Referenced City and Ruler Index


Ελληνικά
Latin
English
German
Francais


Αβδηρα Θράκη
Abdera Thrace
Laffaile 284
Aigospotamoi Thrace
Αιγός ποταμοί
Θράκη
BMC Thrace p. 187 1/4
Greece 3 Christomanos I 88/89
Copenhagen II 850/854
Evelpidis I 1049
Lindgren I 857 & III ---
Milano VI/3 182
Moushmov 5461/5463
Sear Greek I 1561

Αγχίαλος Θράκη
Anchialus Thracia
Anchialos Thrace
Anchialos Thrakien
Anchialos Thrace
AMNG II 407/690
Ashmolean IV ---
BMC Thrace pp. 83/87 1/21
Greece 3 Christomanos I 69
Copenhagen II  428/450
Evelpidis I 896/905
Lewis Cambridge ---
Lindgren I 746/751 & III ---
Milano VI/3 349/364
Moushmov 2770/2972
Sear Greek Imperial
(allocated to emperors)
Stancomb 845
Tübingen II SNG 852/854
Amatokos Thrace
   Amadokos, Amadocus
Αμάτοκος
Θράκη

389 BC - 351 BC
Babelon 2/IV  ???
British Akademy SNG IV Fitzwilliam II  ???
British Akademy SNG VII Manchester  ---
British Akademy SNG VIII Hart Blackburn  ---
British Akademy SNG IX BMC Black Sea  ---
Britisch Akademy SNG XI Stancomb  ---
BMC Thrace  ---
Copenhagen SNG II  ---
Dewing  ---
Head Historia Numorum  ---
Moushmov ---
Peter Die Muenzen der thrakischen Dynasten
  p. 134
Sear Greek Coins I  ---
Topalov Unknown Types of Early Thracian Tribal and Ruler's Coins  29/31
Youroukova Coins of the Ancient Thracians  44/51
Bergaios Thrace
   Bergaeus
Βεργαιος
Θράκη
Babelon 2/IV  ???
British Akademy SNG IV Fitzwilliam II  ???
British Akademy SNG VII Manchester  ---
British Akademy SNG VIII Hart Blackburn  ---
British Akademy SNG IX BMC Black Sea  ---
Britisch Akademy SNG XI Stancomb  288
BMC Thrace  2/3
Copenhagen SNG II  ---
Dewing  ---
Head Historia Numorum  p.283
Moushmov Ancient Coins of the Balkan Peninsula 5697/5699
Peter Die Muenzen der thrakischen Dynasten
  p. 104/106
Sear Greek Coins I  1721
Topalov Unknown Types of Early Thracian Tribal and Ruler's Coins  ---
Youroukova Coins of the Ancient Thracians  ---

Caffa Qrim (Genoa)
Retowski
Schlumberger p. 455/469 Tab. XVII/XVIII
Charaspes
Alram 9
Byzantium Thrace
   Byzantion
Βυζάντιον
Θράκη
Ashmolean IV 3569/3582, 3757/3765
BM I Black Sea 1/83
BMC Thrace pp. 93-109 1/103, 1/2, 1/6, & p. 233 3a
Greece 3 Christomanos I 70/71
Copenhagen II  475/531
Evelpidis I 915/931
Hart 321/324, 361/365
Lewis Cambridge 1229/1230, 1296/1297
Lindgren I 761/776 & III 61/63
Manchster 773, 810/812
Milano VI/3 107/112, 368/397
Moushmov 3201/3440
Schönert-Geiss
Sear Greek I 1579/1597

Stancomb 1/9
Tübingen II 861/867
Turkey I Kayhan 1/2
Χερσόνησος Ταυρική Chersonesos Peninsula Taurica
Cherronesus Tauric Chersonese
Chersonesus
Taurische Cherson.
Chersonèse Taurique

Anochin
Ashmolean I 3380/3385
BM I Black Sea 706/833
BMC Thrace P. 1/3
Copenhagen II 4/16
Kazamanova Pl. XLVII/XLVIII
Laffaile 273
Lindgren I 671/675
Milano VI/3 1/15
München VII 1/10
Sear Greek I 1664/1668
Stancomb 454/507 & 952/960
Zograph Pl. XXXV/XXXVIII
Derrones Macedonia
Δέρρωνες Μακεδονία
AMNG Imhoof-Blumer III, 1/9, pp 55-57
Svoronos
L'hellénisme primitif de la Macédoine, 1-39, pp 5-15
Δεούελτος Θράκη
Deultum Thracia
Deultum Thrace
Deultum Thracia
Deultum Thrace
BMC Thrace p. 111/114, 1/30
Copenhagen II 533/550
Evelpidis I 932/938
Lindgren I 778/779, 777a & III 64, A63a/A64a
Milano VI/3 403/411
Moushmov 3529/3815

Sear Greek Imperial (allocated to emperors)
Stancomb ---
Tübingen II, SNG Deutschland ---
Youroukova
Διονυσόπολις Θράκη
Dionysopolis Thrace
   Moesia Inferior

Ashmolean IV ---
BMC Thrace 1/4
Budapest III 17/31
Copenhagen II 188/190
Evelpidis I ---
Lindgren I --- & III ---
Milano VI/3 ---
Moushmov 66/136
München VII 228/233
Sear Greek Imperial (allocated to emperors)
Stancomb 105/127, 873/875
Tübingen II ---

Διοσκουριάς Κολχίδος
Dioscurias Colchis

BM I Black Sea 1021/1022
BMC 13.6 1

Copenhagen IV 102/103
Lindgren II 5
Sear Greek II 3629
Stancomb 638
Eupator
Cimmerian Bosporus
Ευπάτωρ
Κιμμέριος Βόσπορος
Anokhin 530/ 553
Copenhagen IV 60/63
Frolova I p.p. 288/300
Lingren II & III  ---
MacDonald 461/483
Sear Greek Imperial 5470/5472
Stancomb ---
Stanislavskij 338/387
Γοργιππία Κιμμέριος Βόσπορος
Gorgippia Bosporus Cimmerius
Gorgippia Cimmerian Bosporus
Gorgippia Kimmersicher Bosporos
Gorgippia Bosphore Cimmerien
Anokhin 195, 197, 209/211д
BM I Black Sea 985/986
Christomanos I ---
Copenhagen IV 1
Evelpidis I ---
Frolrova pp. 15, 16, 20, 23
Lindgren II & III ---
MacDonald 163, 167, 177/179
Sear Greek II 3619/3621
Stancomb 617/620
Αδριανούπολις Θράκη
Hadrianopolis Thracia
Hadrianopolis Thrace
Hadrianopolis Thrakien
Hadrianopolis Thrace


BMC Thrace 1/46
Copenhagen II 556/591
Evelpidis I 940/959
Lindgren I 780/788, 781a & III 65, A65a
Milano VI/1 412/445
Moushmov 2476/2763
Sear Greek Imperial (allocated to emperors)
Tübingen II 869/872
Ιππος - Αντιόχεια προς ίππω
Hippum - Antiocheia ad Hippum

ANS VI 1136/1152
Hendin 872
Sear Greek Imperial
(allocated to emperors)
Spijkerman 1/40
Hephaistia
Laffaille 292
Ηράκλεια η Ποντική Βιθυνία
Heracleia Pontica
BM 1 SNG Black Sea 1566/1639
Dewing 2148/2154
Copenhagen IV 405/458
Sear Greek II 3766/3790
Stancomb SNG 808/842 & 1067/1068
Imbros Thrace
   Imbrus
Ιμβρος
BMC Thrace pp. 210-211 1/10
Greece 3 Christomanos I 103/106
Copenhagen II  952/967
Evelpidis I 1071/1072
Lewis Cambridge II 1232
Lindgren I 882/885 & III 83a
Milano VI/3 202/203, 446/447
Moushmov ---
Sear Greek I 1734/1735

Tübingen II 926/928
Ιστρος Θράκη Κάτω Μοισία
Istrus Thracia Moesia Inferior
Istrus Thrace Moesia Inferior
Istros Thrace Moesia Inferior
Istros Thrace Mésie Inférieure
AMNG I/1 405/535
Anokhin
Ashmolean IV 3414/3428
BM 1 SNG Black Sea 218/264
BMC Thrace pp. 25/27

Copenhagen II 191/204
Dewing 1248/1249
Evelpidis I 799/803
Hart
Blackburn 313/314
Head pp 274/275
Lindgren I 707/710 & A41a/A41j
Manchester 760/761
Milano VI/3 14/120 & 448/451
Moushmov 137/201
München VII 234/243
Sear Greek I 1669/1672
Stancomb 128/216 & 876/882
Tübingen II SNG 814/816
Washborn King ---
Wheaton College ---
Kallatis Thrace
   Callatis
Κάλλατις
Θράκη
AMNG Imhoof-Blumer I/1 196/404
Britisch Akademy SNG IX BMC Black Sea 200/216
BMC Thrace 1/14
Budapest III 1/16
Copenhagen II 176/187
Dewing 1247
Evelpidis I 795/798
Head pp 273/274
Lindgren I 704/706 & III 41
Moushmov 202/358
München VII,
SNG Deutschland 244/255
Sear Greek I 1659/1663
Stancomb, Britisch Akademy SNG XI  62/104
Tübingen II, SNG Deutschland 817
Kanites Thrace
   Canites
Κανίτης
Θράκη
Alram 1/8
BM I
Black Sea 351
Head pp 289
Laffaile  282
Minns Pl. III/20 (historical notes p. 119, 123, 448 487)
Moushmov 5814/5816
Stancomb 306/316
Kypsela Thrace
Laffaille 285
Marcianopolis Thrace
Moesia Inferior
Μαρκιανόπολις Θράκη
AMNG Imhoof-Blumer I/1 536/1216
BMC Thrace pp. 28-40 1/91
Maroneia Thrace
   Maronea, Maronée
Μαρώνεια
Θράκη
Ashmolean IV 3608/3629
BMC Thrace 1/90 & 19a/82a

Christomanos I 72/79
Copenhagen II 592/651
Dewing 1289/1298
Evelpidis I 960/973
Laffaille 286
Gulbenkian II 459
Hart
Blackburn 325/326
Head pp 248/252
Lindgren I 789/807 & III ---
Manchester 777/778
Milano VI/3 121/151 & 452
Moushmov  3890/3973
Schönert-Geiss ???
Sear Greek I 1343/1344 & 1625/1640
Tübingen II SNG 873/892
Washborn King 78
Wheaton College 120


Mesebria Thracia
Μεσημβρία
Θράκη
Mesembria Thrace
Masembria Thrakien
Mesembria Thrace
Ashmolean IV SNG 3630/3632
BM 1 Black Sea SNG 265/288
BMC Thrace p 132 ff 1/23

Copenhagen II SNG 652/658
Dewing 1299/1300
Evelpidis I SNG 974/980
Laffaille 287/288
Gulbenkian II 111
Hart
Blackburn SNG 327 & 433/435
Head pp 248/252
Lindgren I 808/811, III 66/68 & A67a/A68b
Manchester SNG 779
Milano VI/3 SNG 152/159 & 453/460
Moushmov  3974/4044
Sear Greek I 1673/1677
Stancomb SNG 217/245 & 846/848
Topalov
Tübingen II SNG 893
Washborn King 78
Wheaton College SNG 120
Neapolis Macedonia
Νεάπολις Μακεδονία

Neapolis Macedonia
Neapolis Makedonien
Neapolis Macédoine
ANS VII/1 400/462
BMC Macedonia p.83/86
Greece 3 Christomanos I 153
Copenhagen II  222/232
Hart Blackburn 564/566

Lindgren I 196/197 & III 92
Manchster 614/616
Milano VI/1 554/558
Moushmov 6397/6410
Sear Greek I 1303/1306 & 1416/1418

Tübingen II 1018/1022
Washborn King 61
Wheaton College 54
Νύμφαιον
   Κιμμέριος Βόσπορος Nymphaeum
   Bosporus Cimmerius
Nymphaeum
   Tauric Chersonese
Nymphaion Taurische Chersones
Anochin, 1986, 61/63
BM 1 Black Sea SNG 834/835
Frolova, 2004, p. 55-62
MacDonald 85/87
Milano VI/3 14/15
Minns Pl. IX.8/9
Stancomb SNG 508
Οδησσός Θράκη
Odessus Thracia
Odessos Thrace
Odessos Thrakien
Odessos Thrace
AMNG I/2 2109/2405
Ashmolean IV ---
BMC Thrace 1/23
Budapest III 504/531
Greece III Christomanos I 81/85
Copenhagen II 669/688
Evelpidis I 981/985
Lindgren I 812/814, 811a/812a & III 69/69a, A69a/A69b
Milano VI/3 160/161, 462/502
Moushmov 1525/1703
Sear Greek Imperial
(allocated to emperors)
Stancomb 247/273, 849/856
Tübingen II 894/895
Olbia Thrace
Ολβία
Θράκη
AMNG I/1 Table VIII/XII (no descriptions)
Anokhin 1/399
Ashmolean IV 3411/3412
BM 1 SNG Black Sea 359/692 & 954
BMC Thrace p. 11/13

Copenhagen II 66/116
Dewing ---
Evelpidis I SNG 771/785
Laffaile 278/281
Hart Blackburn ---
Head pp 272/273
Lindgren I 687/696 & III 38/40
Manchester ---
Milano VI/3 54/92 & 320/321
München VII 63/104
Netchitailo 1/724
Sear Greek I 1681/1688
Stancomb 334/448 & 925/951
Tübingen II SNG 739/746
Washborn King ---
Wheaton College ---
Pantikapaion Thrace,
Cimmerian Bosporus
   Pantikapaeum
Παντικάπαιον
Κιμμέριος Βόσπορος
Anokhin
Ashmolean IV 3386/3410
BM 1 Black Sea 836/949 & 955/968
BMC Thrace 1/51
Copenhagen II 17/65
Dewing 1238/1244
Evelpidis I SNG Greece 754/770
Laffaile 274/277
Gulbenkian II 580/590
Head pp 280
Lindgren I 676/686 & III A37a/A37c
MacDonald 1/73 & ex 114/225
Milano VI/3 16/53
München VII, SNG Deutschland 7/62
Sear Greek I 1351/1354 & 1689/1707
Shelov 1/12, 29/75 & 79/113
Stancomb, Britisch Akademy SNG XI  509/615
Tübingen II, SNG Deutschland 731/738
Zograph
Perinthos Thrace
Πέρινθος Θράκη
Ashmolean IV 3633, 3756
BMC Thrace p. 147/60 & 236
Copenhagen II 721/763
Christomanos I 86
Evelpidis I 721/763
Hart Blackburn 356
Laffaille 289
Lindgren I 821/836 & III A72a/A72c
Milano VI/3 529/554
Moushmov 4369/4719
RPC
Schönert-Geiss
Sear Greek I 1642/1646
Sear Greek Imperial
Tübingen II 902/906
Phanagoria
Cimmerian Bosporus
   Phanagoreia
Φαναγόρια
Κιμμέριος Βόσπορος
MacDonald 74/77, 157/158, 162, 166, 172/176, 222/225 & 275 (Agrippia)

Pharzaeus Alram 19/21
Rhescuporis VI
Cimmerian Bosporus
Ρησκούπορις ΣΤ'
Κιμμέριος Βόσπορος
Anokhin 764/777  [Rhescuporis V 318-337 AD]
Copenhagen IV 93/97 [
Rhescuporis VI or VII 311-342 AD]
Frolova II p.p. 323/372  Tab. LXXXVI 20 / CXII 26 [314-342 AD]
Lingren II 76/77& III  ---
MacDonald 671/691 [314-343 AD]
Sear Greek Imperial 5504/5506 [Rhescuporis V 304-342 AD]
Stancomb 1033/1036 [314-342 AD]
Stanislavskij 769/837 [314-342 AD]
Rhoemetalkes I Thrace
Ροιμητάλκης Α' Θράκη
see Thrace Kings
Samothrace
Laffaille 293

Anokhin 554/ 627
Copenhagen IV 64/70
Lingren II 73, A73A & III  ---
MacDonald 484/550
Sear Greek Imperial 5474/5481
Stancomb 991/1001
Saratokos Thrace
   Saratocus
Σαρατόκος
Θράκη
see Thrace Kings
Sariakos Thrace
   Sariacus, Sarias
Σαριάκος Θράκη
Alram 14/18
BM I Black Sea 353
Head pp 290
Minns Pl. III/21 (historical notes p. 119, 123, 448 487)
Moushmov 5806/5808
Stancomb 322/328
Sauromates II
Cimmerian Bosporus
Σαυρομάτης Β'
Κιμμέριος Βόσπορος
Anokhin 554/ 627
Copenhagen IV 64/70
Lingren II 73, A73A & III  ---
MacDonald 484/550
Sear Greek Imperial 5474/5481
Stancomb 991/1001
Scilurus
Alram 10/13
Seuthes III Thrace
Σεύθης Γ' Θράκη
see Thrace Kings
Shahin Giray
Album 2068/2120
Retowski S.241/303
Silandus Lidya
Σίλανδος
Copenhagen V 546/553
Fitzwilliam VI
Lindgren II 824 A823A & III 521
Sindi
Cimmerian Bosporus
   The Sindoi, Sindica Limen
Σινδοί
Κιμμέριος Βόσπορος
MacDonald 78/84

Thasos Thrace
Laffaille 294/295
Theodosia
Cimmerian Bosporus
Θεοδοσία
Κιμμέριος Βόσπορος
MacDonald 88/96, 159
Thothorses
Cimmerian Bosporus
Θοθώρσης
Κιμμέριος Βόσπορος
Anokhin 730/754
Copenhagen IV 90/91
Lingren II 73, A73A & III  ---
MacDonald 634/658
Sear Greek Imperial 5502
Stancomb 1026/1030
Thrace Kings
Βασιλείς Θράκης
Ashmolean IV SNG 3717/3782
BMC Thrace pp 201/210 & 239
BM 1 SNG Black Sea 308/333
Copenhagen II SNG 1064/1198
Dewing 893/907
Evelpidis I SNG 1112/1126
Gulbenkian II 894/907 (Lysimachos)
Hart
Blackburn SNG 346/372
Head pp 272/286
Lindgren I 901/915 & III 85/86
Manchester SNG 802/816
Milano VI/3 248/283
Moushmov  5683/5805
Peter
RPC I
Sear Greek I 1712/1733
Sear Greek Imperial 5394/5407
Stancomb SNG 287/328 & 904/910
Tübingen II SNG 951/977
Wheaton SNG
124/138 (Lysimachos)
Youroukova BAR SS4
Tomis Thrace Moesia Inferior
   Tomi
Τόμοι Θράκη κάτω Μυσία

AMNG I/2 2406/3623
Ashmolean IV ---
BMC Thrace p. 54/63 & 228
BM 1 Black Sea 301/306
Budapest III 532/568
Copenhagen II 291/307
Evelpidis I 867/880
Laffaile 283
Lewis Cambridge 1224/1226
Lindgren I 726/727 & III 58, A57a/A58e
Milano VI/3 ---
Moushmov 1710/2337
München VII 487/512
RPC II 402/412
Sear Greek I 1708/1709
Sera Greek Imperial
Stancomb 274/286, 883/903
Tübingen II 839/841
Topiros Thrace
Laffaille 290
Traianopolis Thrace
   Trajanopolis
Copenhagen II 814/819
Evelpidis I 1039
Moushmov 4992/5059
Sear Greek Imperial (allocated to emperors)
Tübingen II 839/841
Τύρα Σαρματία Θράκη
Tyra Thracia
Tyra Sarmatia Thrace
Tyra Sarmatien Thrakien
Tyra Sarmatie
AMNG I/1 Taf.XII 10/22
Ashmolean IV 3413
BMC Thrace p.13
BM 1 Black Sea 334/349
Copenhagen II 117/119
Evelpidis I 786/791

Lindgren I 697
Milano VI/3 93/94
München VII 105/106
Sear Greek I 1710/1711
Stancomb 329/333 & 911/924
Tübingen II 747